← Back to Nagaland

Performing Art · Nagaland

Moatsu (Ao Naga dance)

Moatsu (Ao)

The post-monsoon festival dance of the Ao Naga tribe of Mokokchung district — performed at the Moatsu festival (the Ao new-year) with the community-singing and the dance of the men and women.

Understand

Where Moatsu (Ao Naga dance) comes from

Moatsu is the post-monsoon festival dance of the Ao Naga tribe of Nagaland, performed at the Moatsu festival (the Ao new-year celebration) in May. The dance is one of the three principal Ao Naga festivals (Moatsu, Tuluni and Ngada) and is associated with the celebration of the new harvest. The form is one of the most distinctive regional traditions of the Ao Naga and is regularly performed at the cultural programmes of the state and at the Hornbill Festival.

How it's practiced

Moatsu is performed by men and women of the Ao Naga community in a circle at the central courtyard of the village or at the open ground of the Moatsu festival. The men and women perform in coordinated steps to the song of the Moatsu cycle and to the rhythm of the regional instruments (the bamboo mouth-organ, the log-drum and the small cymbals). The dance is gentle, with the small stepping rhythm of the Ao tradition. Costume is the traditional Ao Naga dress — the lungi, the colourful headdress and the regional shawl. Performances are at the Moatsu festival and at the cultural programmes of the state.

The post-monsoon festival dance of the Ao Naga tribe of Mokokchung district — performed at the Moatsu festival (the Ao new-year) with the community-singing and the dance of the men and women.

From discovery to practice

The Journey

01

Understand

Where Moatsu (Ao Naga dance) comes from, why it started, and what it means today.

02

See it

We're still tracking where Moatsu (Ao Naga dance) is celebrated.

03

Experience it

Request a booking to watch Moatsu (Ao Naga dance) performed live — with the option to meet the practitioners afterwards.

04

Practice

Hire Moatsu (Ao Naga dance) performers for your community, college or government event.

Experience it

Book the Moatsu (Ao Naga dance) experience

Want to watch Moatsu (Ao Naga dance) performed live? Tell us when and where you'd like to experience it, and we'll confirm the details.

Bring it to your event

Hire Moatsu (Ao Naga dance) performers for your community, college or government event

Every performer WRIKSH connects you with has been personally verified. Tell us the occasion — a community celebration, a college festival, a government program — and we'll find the right group.

Hire performers of Moatsu (Ao Naga dance) for your event